United Transp. Unions 385 & 77 v. Metro-North Commuter, 94 Civ. 2979 (RWS).
[…] This is a declaratory judgment action brought by plaintiffs the United Transportation Union Local Unions 385 and 77, and International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Unions 817, 747, and 859 (collectively, the "Union"), challenging Rule P of Metro's Rules of the Operating Department ("Rule P") as violative of 45 U.S.C. § 60 ("Section 60") of the Federal Employer's Liability Act ("FELA").
Rule P provides that:
Section 60 provides that:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void, and whoever, by threat, intimidation, order, rule, contract, regulation, or device whatsoever, shall attempt to prevent any person from furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, or whoever discharges or otherwise disciplines or attempts to discipline any employee for furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, for each offense: Provided, That sic nothing herein contained shall be construed to void any contract, rule, or regulation with respect to any information contained in the files of the carrier, or other privileged or confidential reports.
The Union seeks, among other things, to enjoin Metro from enforcing Rule P and seeks an Order requiring Metro to rescind Rule P.