Univ. of Ky. v. Hatemi
[…] INTRODUCTION

The Assistant Attorney General (AAG) assigned to review UK's response to Dr. Lachin Hatemi's Open Records Act request for the production of nonexistent meeting minutes exceeded her authority in conducting that review. The result was an erroneous AG decision in In re: Lachin Hatemi/University of Kentucky Healthcare Compensation Planning Committee , Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 16-ORD-101, 2016 WL 3029663 (May 19, 2016). UK, claiming status as the aggrieved party, invoked the Fayette Circuit Court's subject matter jurisdiction, defined by KRS 61.882(1) only to authorize "jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 [.]"

The circuit court did not affirm the specific AG finding, nor did it independently find, that UK or any subdivision thereof "violated KRS 61.880(1) ... when it failed to conduct an adequate search for the minutes."