Univ. of the Incarnate Word v. Redus
[…] UIW perfected this interlocutory appeal filed pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 51.014(a)(8).

ANALYSIS
THE REDUSES' MOTION TO DISMISS FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION

Within the procedural posture of this case, UIW seeks entitlement to file this interlocutory appeal under Section 51.014(a)(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 51.014(a)(8) permits a party to appeal from an interlocutory order that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (West 2015). The parties agree that the only definition of "governmental unit" implicated is that appearing in Section 101.001(3)(D), which defines "governmental unit" as any "other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.001(3)(D) (West Supp.2014).

UIW contends it is "a ‘governmental unit’ with respect to its law enforcement activities."