Univ. of Wis. Oshkosh Found., Inc. v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of Wis. Sys. (In re Univ. of Wis. Oshkosh Found., Inc.)
[…] Wis. Stat. § 18.14.

To qualify for the broad protection of § 18.14, the debt must meet the definition of "public debt." According to Wis. Stat. § 18.01(4), "public debt" "means every voluntary, unconditional undertaking by the state, other than an operating note, to repay a sum certain: (a) Out of the state treasury, except a loan or advance by any state agency or fund to any other state agency or fund ...." The agreements in the MOU were unconditional. Nothing was required to trigger the University's obligation to cover a deficit incurred by the Foundation on the building projects.