Universal Acupuncture Pain Services v. State Farm
[…] III. DISCUSSION

The crux of State Farm's argument is that it is not obligated to pay Universal because Universal fraudulently obtained the licenses and certificates required under New York law and therefore any treatment rendered by Universal was unauthorized. In addition, State Farm seeks compensatory and punitive damages from Universal for violations of New York law and for common law fraud.

A. Relevant State Law

New York permits licensed professionals to incorporate if they are the sole organizers owners and operators of the corporation. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law ("BCL") §§ 1503(a),(b), 1508.4 To incorporate, the licensed individual(s) must obtain a "certificate ... issued by the [DOE] certifying that each of the proposed shareholders, directors and officers is authorized by law to practice a profession which the corporation is being organized to practice." Id. at § 1503(b).5 The DOE may not issue a certificate of authority to a professional service corporation that does...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Arista Records LLC v. Lime Group LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York