Universal Acupuncture Pain v. State Farm Mut., 01 Civ. 7677(SAS).
[…] See Lai Ling Cheng v. Modansky Leasing Co., 73 N.Y.2d 454, 458, 541 N.Y.S.2d 742, 539 N.E.2d 570 (1989).

A discharged attorney may seek two forms of protection. First, under New York statutory law, a departing attorney is entitled to a charging lien on any recoveries obtained by her former client in the proceedings in which she rendered her services. See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475 (McKinney's 2002) ("From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court ... the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon [her] client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in [her] client's favor, and the proceeds thereof...."). Second, under New York common law, an attorney is entitled to a retaining lien on "all client papers and property, including money, that come into the attorney's possession in the course of employment." Resolution Trust Corp. v. Elman, 949 F.2d 624, 626 (2d Cir.1991).