UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERV. OF McALLEN v. Sullivan, Civ. A. No. 90-3046.
[…] See 55 Fed.Reg. at 36,755. This provision establishes the procedure by which a hospital can request that the Secretary change the hospital's geographic classification for purposes of determining the hospital's average standardized amount and area wage index. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(10)(C)(i). Under this procedure, all requests for geographic reclassification are decided by a newly-created Medicare Geographic Classification Review Board ("the Board"), which is composed of five members appointed by the Secretary. Id. §§ 1395ww(d)(10)(A-C). Of the five members, two must be representative of rural area hospitals and at least one must "be knowledgeable in the field of analyzing costs with respect to the provision of inpatient hospital services." Id. § 1395ww(d)(10)(B)(i).

A hospital seeking reclassification must submit its request to the Board no later than the first day of the preceding fiscal year. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(10)(C)(ii). The Board then must issue its decision on the hospital's request within 180 days. Id. § 1395ww(d)(10)(C)(iii)(I). All decisions of the Board are appealable to Secretary, who must render a decision within ninety days of the appeal. Id. § 1395ww(d)(10)(C)(iii)(II). Decisions of the Secretary are "final and shall not be subject to judicial review." Id.

In addition to setting forth the procedure for geographic reclassification, the 1989 amendment to the Act directs the Secretary to promulgate guidelines to be used by the Board in reaching reclassification decisions. Section 1395ww(d)(10)(D) of the Act provides that:

(i) The Secretary shall publish guidelines to be utilized by the Board in rendering decisions on applications submitted under this paragraph, and shall include in such guidelines the following:
(I) Guidelines for comparing wages, taking into account occupational mix, in the area in which the hospital is classified and the area in which the hospital is applying to be classified.
(II) Guidelines for determining whether the county in which the hospital is located should be treated as being part of a particular Metropolitan Statistical Area.
(III) Guidelines for considering information provided by an applicant with respect to the effects of the hospital's geographic classification on access to inpatient services by medicare beneficiaries.
(IV) Guidelines for considering the appropriateness of the criteria used to define New England County Metropolitan Areas.
(ii) The Secretary shall publish the guidelines described in clause (i) by July 1, 1990.