UNIVERSAL IMAGES INC. v. MISSOURI DEPT. OF REV., 61474.
[…] Respondent has filed in this court a motion to dismiss the appeal "for lack of subject matter jurisdiction." He contends that because the final decision of the Director of Revenue was rendered after August 13, 1978, the date on which S.B. 661, Laws of Mo. 1978 pp. 441-61 became effective, review of that decision was required to be performed by the Administrative Hearing Commission, and the circuit court had no jurisdiction of the review. Labrayere v. Goldberg, 605 S.W.2d 79 (Mo. banc 1980), is decisive of this contention, and the motion to dismiss the appeal is overruled.

Section 144.610 RSMo 1978 provides:

"1. A tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property * * * in an amount equivalent to the percentage imposed on the sales price in the sales tax law in section 144.020. This tax does not apply with respect to the storage, use or consumption of any article of tangible personal property purchased, produced or manufactured outside this state until the transportation of the article has finally come to rest within this state or until the article has become
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Sneary v. Director of Revenue
    • United States
    • Missouri Supreme Court
    • November 23, 1993
    ...film, which consisted of colored dots, from the motion picture film found subject to the sales tax in Universal Images, Inc. v.