Universitas Educ. v. Avon Capital, LLC
[…] Id. at 1794. The MJ also determined that, because Avon-WY fraudulently acquired the SDM insurance portfolio using stolen funds, the insurance portfolio was subject to garnishment. The district court reviewed the MJ's recommendations de novo and agreed with all of them, granting summary judgment to Universitas on February 11, 2021. The district court subsequently placed Avon-WY into a receivership pursuant to O.S. § 12-1551.

SDM filed a motion to alter the judgment, relying on O.S. § 12-735(B), which states, "[a] judgment shall become unenforceable and of no effect if more than five (5) years have passed from the date . . . [t]he last garnishment summons was issued."