Universitas Educ. v. Avon Capital, LLC
[…] This indicates that the statute of limitations period for a judgment is based on the law of the state where the judgment is filed, not the limitations period of the state where the federal district court that issued the judgment is located. As Universitas is attempting to enforce the judgment in Oklahoma, we must apply Oklahoma law on the registration of judgments.

O.S. § 12-735(B) states the following regarding judgments registered in the state:

A judgment shall become unenforceable and of no effect if more than five (5) years have passed from the date of:
1. The last execution on the judgment was filed with the county clerk;
2. The last notice of renewal of judgment was filed with the court clerk;
3. The last garnishment summons was issued; or
4. The sending of a certified copy of a notice of income assignment to a payor of the judgment debtor.

The Oklahoma Supreme Court held in Taracorp, Ltd. v Dailey, 419 P.3d 217 (Okla. 2018), that "when a judgment creditor seeks to enforce a Colorado judgment a second time in Oklahoma, after...

To continue reading

Request your trial