University of Alabama Hospitals v. Alabama Renal Stone Institute, Inc.
[…] "(a) On or after July 30, 1979, no person to which this article applies shall acquire, construct or operate a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or furnish or offer, or purport to furnish a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or make an arrangement or commitment for financing the offering of a new institutional health service, unless such person shall first obtain from the SHPDA a certificate of need therefor."

The policy behind requiring such certificate is found in § 22-21-261 and is

"to assure that only those health care services and facilities found to be in the public interest shall be offered or developed in the state. It is the purpose of the legislature in enacting this article to prevent the construction of unnecessary and inappropriate health care facilities through a system of mandatory reviews of new institutional health services...."

Section 22-21-274 provides:

"Said review criteria and review procedures shall be consistent with the provisions of this article and with appropriate federal regulations."