University of Alabama Hospitals v. Alabama Renal Stone Institute, Inc.
[…] Simply stated: Did SHPDA have statutory authority to promulgate rules and regulations relating to review criteria and review procedures for CON applications so as to grant exemptions for medical equipment to be used solely for research purposes?

The progenitor of our present state statute, Act No. 1197, Acts of Alabama 1975, contained the following preamble:

"A bill to regulate and promote the public health and to bring the laws of Alabama into conformity with PL 93-641, the 'National Health Planning and Resources Development Act of 1974' (42 USC 300-k, et. seq.)...."

The language of this present certificate of need statute, § 22-21-265(a), Code, is as follows:

"(a) On or after July 30, 1979, no person to which this article applies shall acquire, construct or operate a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or furnish or offer, or purport to furnish a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or make an arrangement or commitment for financing the offering of a new institutional health service, unless such person shall first obtain from the SHPDA a certificate of need therefor."

The policy behind requiring such certificate is found in § 22-21-261 and is

"to assure that only those health care services and facilities found to be in the public interest shall be offered or developed in the state.