University of Chicago Medical Center v. Sebelius
[…] The Review Board reversed the fiscal intermediary's decision and held that a resident's research time should be included in the calculation of indirect payments. (AR 131-36.) This decision was appealed to the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS"). The CMS Administrator reversed the Review Board's decision and excluded the resident's research time from the calculation of the IME FTE resident count. (AR 2-14.) The Hospital appealed the CMS Administrator's decision to this Court under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court exercises jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f), which states that cases arising out of disputes under the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") "shall be tried pursuant to the applicable provisions under chapter 7 of title 5." The provision of the APA that governs the scope of review in this case is 5 U.S.C. § 706. This section provides that an agency's decision may only be set aside if it is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law," or "unsupported by substantial