University of New Haven v. Agosto, CV156057921S
[…] DISCUSSION
The issue before the court is what discretion it has, if any, in awarding collection costs and attorney fees arising from debt collection efforts on an outstanding Perkins loan. In general, the collection of an outstanding Perkins loan is subject to Title 20 of the United States Code, section 1091a, which provides in relevant part: " Notwithstanding any provision of State law to the contrary . . . a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 reasonable collection costs . . ." (Emphasis added.) 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1).