University of Rhode Island v. AW Chesterton Co., Civ. A. No. 89-0342 L.
[…] As was the case in 1983 when Judge Selya wrote the Vanlaarhoven opinion, the University is governed by a Board of Governors for Higher Education (the "Board"). R.I.Gen.Laws §§ 16-32-2 and 16-59-1 (1988). The Board is constituted as a "public corporation, empowered to sue and be sued in its own name," and "to exercise all the powers ... usually appertaining to public corporations entrusted with control of postsecondary educational institutions and functions." Id. at § 16-59-1(a). The Board is empowered to hold and operate property in trust for the state and "to acquire, hold, and dispose of said property ... as deemed necessary for the execution of its corporate purposes." Id. at § 16-59-1(b).