UNIVERSITY OF SO. ALA. v. PROGRESSIVE INS.
[…] The relevant facts are undisputed. On May 14, 2002, Clarence Bell was injured when the bicycle he was riding was struck by a motor vehicle driven by Timothy Smith. Bell was transported from the accident scene to USAMC and was admitted for treatment. He remained there until June 5, 2002. The reasonable charges for Bell's hospital care, treatment, and maintenance were $57,097.
Ala.Code 1975, § 35-11-370, provides:
"Any person, firm, hospital authority or corporation operating a hospital in this state shall have a lien for all reasonable charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance of an injured person who entered such hospital within one week after receiving such injuries, upon any and all actions, claims, counterclaims and demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person, and upon all judgments, settlements and settlement agreements entered into by virtue thereof on account of injuries giving rise to such actions, claims, counterclaims, demands, judgments, settlements or settlement agreements and which necessitated such hospital care, subject, however, to any attorney's lien."
After Bell was discharged from its hospital, USAMC properly perfected such a lien in the manner provided by § 35-11-371, Ala.Code 1975.
At the time of the accident, Timothy Smith maintained automobile liability insurance coverage with Progressive.