University of West Virginia Bd. of Trustees on Behalf of West Virginia University v. Fox
[…] Syl. pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). "An interpretation of the West Virginia Rules of Evidence presents a question of law subject to de novo review." Syl. pt. 1, Gentry v. Mangum 195 W.Va. 512, 466 S.E.2d 171 (1995).

DISCUSSION

In answering the question of whether a conviction, based upon a plea of no contest, is admissible in an administrative proceeding, we first note that the West Virginia Rules of Evidence are typically given their full effect in administrative proceedings. Under the State Administrative Procedures Act, West Virginia Code § 29A-5-2(a), "[t]he rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the circuit courts of this state shall be followed...." 3 Rule 410 of the West Virginia Rules of Evidence states: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this rule, evidence of the following is not, in any civil or criminal proceeding, admissible against the defendant who made the plea or was a participant in the plea discussions: ... (2) a plea of