Unruh v. Davison County
[…] SDCL 21-32-15. During the same legislative session SDCL 21-32-16 was enacted, therein providing that to the extent of liability insurance coverage, the State is "deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued."4 SDCL 21-32-16 (emphasis added).

[¶ 10.] In 1986, the Legislature extended sovereign immunity and the waiver provisions of SDCL chapter 21-32 to all public entities, including counties,5 with the enactment of SDCL chapter 21-32A.6 SDCL 21-32A-1 provides:

To the extent that any public entity, other than the state, participates in a risk sharing pool or purchases liability insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued. The waiver contained in this section and §§ 21-32A-2 and 21-32A-3 is subject to the provisions of § 3-22-17.

(Emphasis added). SDCL 21-32A-2 essentially applies the provisions of SDCL 21-32-17, see supra note 4, to employees, officers or agents of any public entity. SDCL 21-32A-3 provides:

Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for damages whether the function in which it is involved is governmental or proprietary. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.