Unruh v. Davison County
[…] To the extent that any public entity, other than the state, participates in a risk sharing pool or purchases liability insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued. The waiver contained in this section and §§ 21-32A-2 and 21-32A-3 is subject to the provisions of § 3-22-17.

(Emphasis added). SDCL 21-32A-2 essentially applies the provisions of SDCL 21-32-17, see supra note 4, to employees, officers or agents of any public entity. SDCL 21-32A-3 provides:

Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for damages whether the function in which it is involved is governmental or proprietary. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.

[¶ 11.] During the same legislative session in which SDCL chapter 21-32A was enacted, the Legislature also enacted SDCL 3-21-8 and 3-21-9, related to the operation and maintenance of jails and correctional facilities, and administration of prisoner parole and release.7 SDCL 3-21-8 provides: