Unruh v. Davison County
[…] Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for damages whether the function in which it is involved is governmental or proprietary. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.

[¶ 11.] During the same legislative session in which SDCL chapter 21-32A was enacted, the Legislature also enacted SDCL 3-21-8 and 3-21-9, related to the operation and maintenance of jails and correctional facilities, and administration of prisoner parole and release.7 SDCL 3-21-8 provides:

No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for failure to provide a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities, or services in a prison or other correctional facility.

SDCL 3-21-9 provides in pertinent part:

No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for any injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Truman v. Griese
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • February 11, 2009
    ... ... Bailey v.