Unruh v. Davison County
[…] Sommer, 295 N.W.2d 736, 738 (S.D.1980)). Sovereign immunity is limited in that it only exists in the absence of consent to be sued. Cromwell v. Rapid City Police Dept., 2001 SD 100, ¶ 13, 632 N.W.2d 20, 24 (quoting Alden, 527 U.S. at 754, 119 S.Ct. at 2267, 144 L.Ed.2d 636; citing In re Request for Opinion of the Supreme Court Relative to Constitutionality of SDCL 21-32-17, 379 N.W.2d 822, 825 (S.D. 1985)).

[¶ 9.] In 1981, the Legislature authorized the State of South Dakota to obtain liability insurance for the purpose of insuring the State, its officers, agents and employees. SDCL 21-32-15. During the same legislative session SDCL 21-32-16 was enacted, therein providing that to the extent of liability insurance coverage, the State is "deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued."4 SDCL 21-32-16 (emphasis added).

[¶ 10.] In 1986, the Legislature extended sovereign immunity and the waiver provisions of SDCL chapter 21-32 to all public entities, including counties,5 with the enactment of SDCL chapter 21-32A.6 SDCL 21-32A-1 provides: