Unruh v. Davison County
[…] [¶ 11.] During the same legislative session in which SDCL chapter 21-32A was enacted, the Legislature also enacted SDCL 3-21-8 and 3-21-9, related to the operation and maintenance of jails and correctional facilities, and administration of prisoner parole and release.7 SDCL 3-21-8 provides:

No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for failure to provide a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities, or services in a prison or other correctional facility.

SDCL 3-21-9 provides in pertinent part:

No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for any injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Truman v. Griese
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • February 11, 2009
    ... ... Bailey v. Lawrence County, 5 S.D. 393, 59 N.W. 219 (1894) ...         [W]hile it is true that the legislature has ... Unruh v.