Upton v. Nolan
[…] The court ordered Nolan to reimburse Upton for his share of travel expenses and to pay $1,000 for her attorney fees.
[¶ 5] Nolan argues the district court erred in amending the communication provisions of the Maryland court’s 2016 order.
[¶ 6] Most of the district court’s decision is devoted to the parties’ failure to effectively communicate with each other. The court stated:
[¶ 7] " Section 14-05-22, N.D.C.C., grants a district court continuing jurisdiction to modify parenting time after entry of the initial divorce judgment." Votava v. Votava , 2015 ND 171, ¶ 13, 865 N.W.2d 821. Section 14-09-32(1)(c) provides for parental rights and responsibilities and states that a parent has the "[r]ight to reasonable access to the child by written, telephonic, and electronic means." See Rath v. Rath , 2014 ND 171, ¶ 13, 852 N.W.2d 377. " ‘To modify parenting time, the moving party must demonstrate a material change in circumstances has occurred since entry of the previous parenting time order and that the modification is in the best interests of the child.’ " O’Hara v.