Urban Data Systems, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] We consider these contentions in turn.

II

We must disagree with Urban that the Board erred in concluding that both subcontracts constitute cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost contracts proscribed by 41 U.S.C. Sec. 254(b) (1976). Section 254(b) provides (in pertinent part) that "[t]he cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting shall not be used," and is incorporated into the Federal Procurement Regulations at 41 C.F.R. Sec. 1-3.401(b) (1976).