Ursachi v. I.N.S.
[…] See Nazarova v. INS, 171 F.3d 478, 482 (7th Cir.1999). Because the BIA adopted the reasoning of the IJ, we will be reviewing the decision of the IJ. See Pop v. INS, 270 F.3d 527, 529 (7th Cir.2001).

Under § 242B of the INA, prior to deportation proceedings, an alien must receive written notice of the time, date, and place of deportation proceedings; notification of the right to be represented by an attorney; and notification of the consequences of a failure to appear for reasons other than the statutorily defined "exceptional circumstances." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2), (3); see also Nazarova, 171 F.3d at 482. Exceptional circumstances are defined as circumstances beyond the control of the alien "such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2).

In In re J-P, Int.