US Bank Nat. Ass'n v. Clark
[…] Graphic Color Corp., 169 Ill.2d 325, 335, 214 Ill.Dec. 831, 662 N.E.2d 397 (1996), quoting New York State Conference of Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Insurance Co., 514 U.S. 645, 654, 115 S.Ct. 1671, 1676, 131 L.Ed.2d 695, 704 (1995). The creditors argue that the homeowners' counterclaims and affirmative defenses under the Interest Act were preempted by the DIDMCA and the Alternative Mortgage Transaction Parity Act of 1982 (Parity Act). This court will address each statute in turn.

A

First, we address whether section 4.1a of the Interest Act is preempted by section 501 of the DIDMCA. Section 4.1a of the Interest Act provides in part as follows:

"Where there is a charge in addition to the stated rate of interest payable directly or indirectly by the borrower and imposed directly or indirectly by the lender as a consideration for the loan, or for or in connection with the loan of money, whether paid or payable by the borrower, the seller, or any other person on behalf of the borrower to the lender or to a third party, or for or in connection with the loan of money, other than as hereinabove in this Section provided, whether denominated `points,' `service charge,' `discount,' `commission,' or otherwise, and without regard to declining balances of principal which would result from any required or optional amortization of the principal of the loan, the rate of interest shall be calculated in the following manner:
The percentage of the principal amount of the loan represented by all of such charges shall first be computed, which in the case of a loan with an interest rate in excess of 8% per annum secured by residential real estate, other than loans described in paragraphs (e) and (f) of Section 4, shall not exceed 3% of such principal amount." 815 ILCS 205/4.1a(f) (West 2000).

Section 501(a) of the DIDMCA provides in relevant part as follows: