US By and Through Farmers Home Admin. v. Ketelsen
[…] FmHA argues that the bankruptcy court erred in finding that FmHA was in violation of the automatic stay when it applied the offset against Ketelsens' indebtedness. FmHA asserts that because the offset of Ketelsens' income tax refund was commenced pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6402(d) by FmHA over 60 days prior to the filing of the Chapter 12 petition, that the provisions of the automatic stay are inapplicable.5 FmHA argues that such an application would in effect be retroactive and not within the automatic stay provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 362.

Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 553. Section 553 allows the set off of a mutual debt; however, such action is expressly subject to the automatic stay provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 362. Section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title . . . operates as a stay applicable to all entities, of
. . . . .
(7) the setoff of any debt owed to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against any claim against the debtor.

11 U.S.C. § 362(a).

The effect of section 362(a)(7) is to stay the exercise of any pre-petition setoff. In re Mealey, 16 B.R. 800 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1982).