US for Bros. Builders Sup. v. Old World Artisans
[…] The Motion for Summary Judgment of Central National Against Builders Supply and Those of Builders Supply Against Central National, Ticor, and Old World

The central issue involved in the motion for summary judgment of Central National against Builders Supply and that of Builders Supply against Central National, Ticor, and Old World is whether Builders Supply gave proper and timely notice of its claim against Ticor in accordance with the requirements of the Miller Act, 40 U.S. C. § 270b. The Act provides as follows:

Every person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person ... furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied.... Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business ... or in any manner in which the United States Marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve summons.

40 U.S.C. § 270b. Failure to comply with the ninety day notice requirement will bar a claim on the payment bond. United States, Etc., v. Fidelity and Guaranty Co., 656 F.2d 993, 995 (5th Cir. Unit B Sept. 1981).