US FOR USE AND BENEFIT OF, ETC. v. BUTT & HEAD
[…] This action, as previously mentioned, is based on the Miller Act. Under said Act, a contractor constructing a building for the United States must furnish a performance bond and a payment bond with a satisfactory surety. 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a). The Act further provides that every "person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of work provided for" in a contract, may sue on the payment bond for unpaid amounts, provided said person has a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor or the prime contractor. 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a). To bring an action in court, said person must give written notice to the contractor "within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made," id., and file suit within "one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed." 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b).

The Magistrate's Report summarized the undisputed facts in this action, filed by the Plaintiff NA Engineering Company (hereinafter NA), a division of Naberhaus-Burke, Inc.: