US Lighting Service Inc. v. Llerrad Corp.
[…] Miller, 664 F.2d 899 at 904 2d Cir.1981.3

Serras,875 F.2d at 1214.

In diversity cases, it is settled that the assertion of personal jurisdiction must comport with both the state long-arm statute and the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution.Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e);U.S. Const.Amend. 5, 14;International Shoe Co. v. Washington,326 U.S. 310, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95(1945).Plaintiff relies upon one provision of the Ohio long-arm statute, Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2307.382,4 which provides in pertinent part:

(A)A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;5 * * * *
(C) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.

The Sixth Circuit has repeatedly interpreted the "transacting any business" provision of the Ohio long-arm statute, as extending to the outer limits under the Due Process Clause.SeeCreech v. Roberts,908 F.2d 75, 79(6th Cir.1990);American Greetings Corp. v.