US Sec. Ins. Co. v. Cahuasqui
[…] Stat. The lower court also relied upon section 768.71, Florida Statues in determining that the offer of judgment statute does not apply in PIP cases. Specifically, section 768.71 provides:

[i]f a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply.

We find, however, that section 768.71(3), by its own terms, only applies where there is a "conflict" between statutes. The mere fact that the legislature provided that section 627.428 applied in PIP cases does not, by itself, mean that it conflicts with the offer of judgment statute.