US SPORTSMEN'S ALLIANCE v. NJDEP
[…] Humane Soc'y of the U.S. v. N.J. State Fish & Game Council, 70 N.J. 565, 569, 362 A.2d 20, 22 (1976), appeal dismissed, 429 U.S. 1032, 97 S.Ct. 723, 50 L.Ed.2d 744 (1977). This responsibility was conferred upon the Council by article V of chapter 448 of the Laws of 1948, which is codified as N.J.S.A. 13:1B-29 to -41.

The Council's exercise of its powers under article V is not subject to the Commissioner's control. In fact, this article does not even refer to the Commissioner.2 N.J.S.A. 13:1B-30 provides in pertinent part:

For the purpose of providing an adequate and flexible system of protection, propagation, increase, control and conservation of fresh water fish, game birds, game animals, and fur-bearing animals in this State, and for their use and development for public recreation and food supply, the council is hereby authorized and empowered to determine under what circumstances, when and in what localities, by what means and in what amounts and numbers such fresh water fish, game birds, game animals, and fur-bearing animals, or any of them, may be pursued, taken, killed, or had in possession so as to maintain an adequate and proper supply thereof, and may, after first having determined the need for such action on the basis of scientific investigation and research, adopt and from time