US v. 13.10 ACRES OF LAND IN COUNTY OF PUTNAM, 85 Civ. 2496 (CSH).
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1244(a)(1) provides that "insofar as practicable, the right-of-way for the Appalachian Trail shall comprise the trail depicted on the maps identified as `Nationwide System of Trails, Proposed Appalachian Trail, NST-AT-101-May 1967', which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the Director of the National Park Service."2 The trail right-of-way, or more simply the path of the trail, can be changed pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1246(b).3 Congress gave the Secretary the power to acquire lands "where the lands included in a national scenic or national historic trail right-of-way are outside of the exterior boundaries of federally administered areas", 16 U.S.C. § 1246(e), by voluntary sales, id.; other agreements, 16 U.S.C. § 1246(f); or condemnation, 16 U.S.C. § 1246(g). In the 1968 law, Congress limited the Secretary to acquiring 25 acres of land in any one mile of trail. Id.