US v. All Funds on Deposit, CV-90-4117 (ADS).
[…] Each of these motions is considered separately below.

(1) Murillo's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction:

Murillo contends that since four of the six bank accounts seized are located in Manhattan, within the confines of the Southern District of New York, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the res with respect to those accounts. In support of his argument, Murillo relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b), which provides as follows:

"(b) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found" (emphasis supplied).

For the reasons that follow, the Court finds Murillo's argument to be without merit.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345, federal district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over all actions where the United States is a plaintiff.