US v. Analytis, 87 Cr. 902 (DNE).
[…] Stavrakis, Norman and Bower equally divided the 4,000 dollar sum.

On December 12, 1985, the defendant met with Stavrakis, Norman and Bower. Norman informed Analytis that he and Bower had worked together in fixing the defendant's state taxes, and Analytis confirmed that he wanted the taxes fixed. On February 5, 1986, Stavrakis, Apostolatos, Norman, and Bower met. At that meeting, Stavrakis reiterated to Norman that the 4,000 dollars delivered on November 13, 1985 was for the fixing of the defendant's previously discussed state tax liability.

Failure to Make Out a Violation of the Statute

Section 201(b)(3) of Title Eighteen of the United States Code, as it existed at the times relevant to the indictment, see supra note 1, provided:

Whoever, directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official or person who has been selected to be a public official, or offers or promises any public official or any person who has been selected to be a public official to give anything of value to any other person or entity, with intent — to induce such public official or such person who has been selected to be a public official to do or omit to do any act in violation of his lawful duty.

Id.

The defendant notes that the ultimate object of the bribe in the instant case was the illegal discharge of a New York State tax liability.