US v. Bailey, 03-16445.
[…] McCorkle, 321 F.3d at 1295 n. 3.

On July 24, 2001, the Government filed suit against Bailey. The complaint alleged conversion and civil theft and sought the entire $2 million from the trust fund, punitive damages on the conversion count, and treble damages on the civil theft count. See Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1) ("Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by civil theft has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained. . . ."). Prior to trial, the district court granted partial summary judgment in favor of the Government.