US v. Certain Real Property
[…] Pursuant to statute, "all real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvement, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. punishable by more than one year's imprisonment," is subject to forfeiture to the United States. 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7).

Civil forfeiture proceedings under 21 U.S.C. § 881 are governed by the "law relating to the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture, and condemnation of property for violation of the customs laws." 21 U.S.C. § 881(d).