US v. Certain Real Property
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Wisconsin

Nathan A. Fishbach, U.S. Atty. by Penelope C. Fleming, Asst. U.S. Atty., Milwaukee, WI, for plaintiff.

Law Offices of William A. Pangman & Associates by Richard L. Kaiser, Waukesha, WI, for defendant.

DECISION AND ORDER

MYRON L. GORDON, Senior District Judge.

The United States commenced this action on December 1, 1992, by filing a "Verified Complaint for Civil Forfeiture In Rem" for the defendant real property located at 2828 North 54th Street, Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The government's action is brought pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7) which provides for civil forfeitures of real property "used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit or to facilitate the commission of" a drug offense. United States v. Real Estate Known as 916 Douglas Avenue, 903 F.2d 490, 492-93 (7th Cir.1990), cert. denied sub nom. Born v. United States, 498 U.S. 1126, 111 S.Ct. 1090, 112 L.Ed.2d 1194 (1991).