US v. Clark
[…] The circumstances here militate even more strongly in favor of the Government than in Jacobsen, for after a field test identifying the substance as cocaine had already been performed, there were not only the surrounding indicia that the substance tested was indeed cocaine, but also a high level of certainty based on chemical analysis. The police have a strong interest in keeping contraband away from the public, and a citizen has no possessory interest in substances that have been established to be illegal drugs. 21 U.S.C. § 844 ("it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance ...").

In Jacobsen, the Court went on to minimize the property interest of the respondent because...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • US v. Sklar
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Massachusetts
    • September 21, 1989