US v. Decator, Crim. No. K-95-0202.
[…] Defendant Decator and defendant Scott have filed motions to dismiss the indictment, including a motion to dismiss on the grounds of violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause. After an on-the-record hearing on August 24, 1995, this Court denied those motions, and defendants Decator and Scott thereafter filed notices of appeal from this Court's said denial. In subsequent, on-the-record conferences with this Court, counsel for defendants Decator and Scott have stated their contention that this Court must await disposition of their appeal before commencing trial.

I

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, the federal courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction "from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States." "Finality of judgment has been required as a predicate for federal appellate jurisdiction." Abney v. United States, 431 U.S. 651, 656, 97 S.Ct. 2034, 2038, 52 L.Ed.2d 651 (1977).