US v. Edwards, Cr. No. 3-90-74.
[…] Id. Although the term is ambiguous, it does not generally refer to the geographic area of an overlapping but separate court system. The geographical jurisdiction of the United States Court for the District of Minnesota is the District of Minnesota, not the State of Minnesota, which, coincidentally, has the same geographic limits to its authority. Thus, federal law should determine whether Edward's 1986 conviction constitutes a conviction of a crime punishable by more than one year imprisonment.

The second sentence of § 921(a)(20) states that "Any conviction ... for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter...." Defendant argues that, regardless of which government convicted him, since his civil rights have been fully restored, his 1986 conviction cannot serve as a predicate offense to a § 922(g) charge.