US v. Edwards, Cr. No. 3-90-74.
[…] Joseph Edwards pled guilty in 1986 in this Court to possession of an unregistered firearm in violation of 26 U.S.C. §§ 5861(d), 5871. He served a prison sentence until November 4, 1988, and was released from parole supervision on January 22, 1989. A United States Grand Jury indicted him on July 11, 1990, bringing the current charge that Edwards possessed a firearm in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). He was tried for the offense and, at the close of the evidence, he brought this motion for acquittal, upon which the Court reserved judgment. The jury returned a guilty verdict.

18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) states:

What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess or receive firearms.