US v. Flower
[…] Instead, a defendant can present evidence of pardon, expungement or restoration of civil rights to attack the sufficiency of the government's proof of the first element of conviction. This is similar to the reasoning of the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals which recently ruled that:

the lack of a restoration of civil rights and the right to possess a firearm is not an element of the offense stated in § 922(g). It is simply a component of the definition of the element that the accused has "been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year."

United States v. Clark, 993 F.2d 402, 406 (4th Cir.1993). See also United States v. Reedy, 990 F.2d 167 (4th Cir.), cert. denied ___ U.S. ___, 114 S.Ct. 210, 126 L.Ed.2d 166 (1993).