US v. Flower
[…] Because of Flower's prior state felony convictions of burglary, the United States Attorney obtained an indictment against Flower for illegal possession of the firearms in the safe.2 Flower was then tried and convicted of the offense.

During the course of the firearms trial, Flower took the position that the government needed to prove as part of its case, under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), that Flower's prior Utah felony convictions had not been expunged or pardoned by the State or Utah or that Flower had not otherwise had his civil rights restored. Flower based his argument on 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) which specifies that "a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year," a prerequisite for a § 922(g) conviction, does not include "any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored." The government disagreed with Flower on who had the burden of going forward on evidence as to pardon, expungement, or the restoration of civil rights.

After taking argument, and reviewing the law, this court ruled in favor of the government.