US v. Gardner
[…] 15. The Department of Agriculture's regulations concerning grazing on National Forest System lands are published at 36 C.F.R. Part 222.

16. The regulations caution that grazing permits "convey no right, title or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources." 36 C.F.R. § 222.3(b). The regulations also state that the terms and conditions of a grazing permit can be modified "to conform to current situations brought about by changes in law, regulation, executive order, development or revision of an allotment management plan, or other management needs." 36 C.F.R. § 222.4(a)(7).

17. In addition, the regulations provide, among other things, that the Forest Service may cancel or suspend, in whole or in part, any grazing permits "if the permittee does not comply with provisions and requirements in the grazing permit or the regulations of the Secretary of Agriculture on which the permit is based." 36 C.F.R. § 222.4(a)(4).

18. Grazing without Forest Service authorization on National Forest lands is subject to assessment of an "unauthorized grazing use" fee. 36 C.F.R. § 222.50(h).