US v. Gardner
[…] 13. In 1976, Congress enacted the National Forest Management Act ("NFMA"), 16 U.S.C. § 1600 et seq., which requires the preparation of land and resource management plans for each unit of the National Forest System which shall form one integrated plan for such units. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a), (f)(1). Among other things, NFMA requires that "permits ... for the use and occupation of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i).