US v. Gears, S92-732M.
[…] Gears knew that the Superintendent was recommending that he be discharged from the naval service, as well as from the Academy, Mr. Gears took no steps to request active duty placement.

Mr. Gears has refused to pay the government the cost of his education at the Academy, which totals $47,570.00; thus, the government filed this suit. The recovery of prejudgment penalty and interest is mandated pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717, but the government has waived its right to recover these additional amounts because the demand notice mailed to Mr. Gears failed to comply with the requirements of 4 C.F.R. §§ 102.2 and 102.13.

II. DISCUSSION

The only statute directly addressing the matter of reimbursement is 10 U.S.C. § 2005(a)(3), which provides:

(a) The Secretary concerned may require, as a condition to the Secretary providing advanced education assistance to any person, that such person enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned under the terms of which such person shall agree —
* * * * * *
(3) that if such person, voluntarily or because of misconduct, fails to complete the period of active duty specified in the agreement, ... such person will reimburse the United States in an amount that bears the same ratio to the total cost of advanced education provided such person as the unserved portion of active duty bears to the total period of active duty such person agreed to serve.