US v. Gertner
[…] Finally, they argue that the summonses are void and unenforceable because the Government failed to provide the procedural protections required for issuing a "John Doe" summons under § 7609 of the Code.

A. Procedure Followed by Government

The Court first addresses Respondents' argument that the Government failed to comply with the procedural requirements of § 7609(f) of the Internal Revenue Code.4 Section 7609 governs summonses served, not on the taxpayer personally, but rather on third-party recordkeepers, such as banks, accountants, brokers, and attorneys. See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(1)-(3). A summons served on a third-party recordkeeper may or may not "identify the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(f). A summons that does not identify the taxpayer under investigation is referred to as a "John Doe" summons. Id. Advance notice to the unnamed taxpayer, by the Government, is generally impossible in these situations.