US v. Hagen
[…] See filings 21 and 22. All parties have submitted their respective briefs on the motions and an evidentiary hearing was held on Thursday, April 25, 1991 on several of defendant's challenges to the information.

The defendant is charged with violations of the Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. § 3371 et seq., which regulates the taking, possession, transportation, and sale of fish and wildlife in interstate commerce. Specifically, the information herein charges the defendant with four counts of transporting and selling rainbow trout in interstate commerce in violation of 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372(a)(2)(A) and 3373(d)(2), and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 37-505.

Section 3372(a)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person —
* * * * * *
(2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce —
(A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law....

The state law alleged to have been violated is set forth in the information as Neb.Rev. Stat. § 37-505 (Reissue 1988) which states:

37-505 Game animals, birds, or fish; possession or sale prohibited; exceptions; permits; fish dealer's regulations; fee. It shall be unlawful to buy, sell, or barter (1) any game bird or part thereof, except the feathers or skins from legally taken upland game birds, (2) any antelope, cottontail rabbit, deer, elk, squirrel, or bull-frog, except that deer, antelope, or elk hides from legally taken animals may be sold, or (3) any game fish protected by this act at any time, whether killed or taken within or without this state. It shall be unlawful for any commercial institution, commission house, restaurant, or cafe keeper to have in its, his, or her possession at any time game birds or game animals protected by this act.