US v. Hagen
[…] The fee for a nonresident's fish dealer's permit shall be one hundred dollars.

(Emphasis added). As noted by the defendant, § 37-505, as amended in 1989, now provides that the fee for a nonresident's fish dealer's license is four hundred dollars. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 37-505 (1990 Cum.Supp.). The dates of the alleged violations as stated in the information herein are all within 1986.

The defendant is also charged with a violation of 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(2) which states:

Any person who knowingly engages in conduct prohibited by any provision of this chapter (other than section 3372(b) of this title) and in the exercise of due care should know that the fish or wildlife or plants were taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of, or in a manner unlawful under any underlying law, treaty, or regulation shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. Each violation shall be a separate offense and the offense shall be deemed to have been committed not only in the district where the violation first occurred, but also in any district in which the defendant may have taken or been in possession of the said fish or wildlife or plants.