US v. Harrison, Crim. No. 90-393(02) (CRR).
[…] The government asserts that the phrase "original sentence" means the original period of probation, thus requiring the Court to impose a period of imprisonment for at least one-third of the original four-year probation sentence, or 16 months. The Court agrees, because this position is supported by both the words and structure of the statute and the best reasoning of the relevant case law on the subject to date.

First, both statutory and case law make it clear that a term of probation constitutes a "sentence" of the Court, and not a condition in lieu of sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3551 provides that "an individual found guilty of an offense shall be sentenced ... to (1) a term of probation ...," a fine, or a term of imprisonment. (emphasis added). Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a) provides that, under certain circumstances, "a defendant may be sentenced to a term of probation ...," (emphasis added).