US v. Harrison, Crim. No. 90-393(02) (CRR).
[…] United States v. Corpuz, 953 F.2d 526, 529 (9th Cir.1992) (emphasis added); accord United States v. Maltais, 961 F.2d 1485, 1487 (10th Cir.1992); United States v. Granderson, 969 F.2d 980, 982 (11th Cir.1992). Consequently, the "original sentence" of the Court, a four-year term of probation, necessarily governs here.

The Court's conclusion that the words "original sentence" refer to the period of probation actually imposed by the Court is supported by the remaining parts of § 3565. § 3565(b), for example, provides that:

If the defendant is in actual possession of a firearm ... at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court shall ... revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing. (emphasis added).