US v. Irurita-Ramirez
[…] Defendants have standing to raise this issue, and the matter is properly before the court for decision.1

II. DISCUSSION

The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861, provides that "all litigants ... shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the Community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." (emphasis added). By its terms, section 1861 permits juries to be selected from divisions.

Courts have repeatedly held that there is no constitutional right to a jury drawn from an entire judicial district.