US v. Jimenez
[…] IV 1986) and 28 U.S.C. §§ 991-998 (Supp. IV 1986). This court has jurisdiction of this cause pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (1982).1
Defendant Jimenez was serving a sentence of five years in custody with a three year special parole term due to his conviction for possession with intent to distribute cocaine when he escaped from the Federal Prison Camp in Terre Haute, Indiana, on June 5, 1988. He was subsequently arrested and charged, by indictment, with escape pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (1982), which provides in pertinent part:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, or from the custody of any officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both....
The defendant, who, if convicted, is to be sentenced under the federal sentencing guidelines, challenges the guidelines on several constitutional grounds.