US v. Jones, SS85 Cr. 1075-CSH.
[…] While I recognize the salutary purpose of § 1345, the Government's interpretation of it in this case stretches its provisions beyond all reason. Nothing in the wording of the statute, or in any legislative history to which I have been directed, suggests that § 1345 is intended to be the functional equivalent of an order of attachment of all of an indicted defendant's assets, in contemplation of conviction and an order of restitution. The Government's remedies under § 1345 are limited to those cases where the Government can show that the person sought to be enjoined "is engaged or is about to engage in any act which constitutes or will constitute a violation" of Chapter 63. Chapter 63 prohibits mail fraud, wire fraud, and bank fraud. Assuming arguendo that Ogletree is divesting himself of assets in order to frustrate and possible...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • US v. William Savran & Associates, Inc.
    • United States