US v. Jones, 87 Cr. 1664.
[…] Girard, 601 F.2d 69, 70-71 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 871, 100 S.Ct. 148, 62 L.Ed.2d 96 (1979); but see United States v. Tobias, 836 F.2d 449 (9th Cir.1988) (in Ninth Circuit, Section 641 held inapplicable to intangibles). It is equally clear that the government has a property interest in such information. Girard, 601 F.2d at 70-71. Defendant's argument, however, ultimately lies with the claim that as he obtained the information in question legally, there could have been no violation of the statute. This argument is unavailing.

Although defendant refers to Section 641 as the "theft of government property statute," Defendant's Memo. at 3, the purview of that statute is not limited to the theft of property. Section 641 also subjects one who "knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any ... thing of value of the United States" to criminal sanctions. 18 U.S.C. § 641 (emphasis added). Thus, Jones' acquisition of the information without wrongdoing is not necessarily fatal to the complaint. See United States v.