US v. Jones, 87 Cr. 1664.
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

EDELSTEIN, District Judge:

On October 8, 1987,1 the government presented a United States Magistrate with a complaint charging the defendant Alonzo Jones with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 641. The Magistrate, finding that there had been no showing of probable cause, dismissed the complaint. The government subsequently appealed. On review, this court finds that the complaint against Jones is indeed supported by probable cause.

BACKGROUND

The complaint charges Jones with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 641. Section 641 provides in pertinent part: "whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States ... shall be subject to criminal penalties." The alleged events constituting Jones' violation of the statute are as follows.