US v. LASCO INDUSTRIES, DIV. OF PHILLIPS INDUS.
[…] Allis-Chalmers Corp., 498 F.Supp. 1027 (E.D.Wis.1980). As to Respondent's contention that this action should be dismissed due to Petitioner's failure to join the Director of NIOSH as an indispensable party, I note that either the United States or the Director of NIOSH may bring this action, and therefore, neither is an indispensable party under Rule 19.

B. Statutory authority for the subpoena.

Respondent claims that the subpoena in question was issued pursuant to a "health hazard evaluation" request and therefore the agency's statutory authority is found in section 669(a)(6) of the Act. Subsection (a)(6) authorizes NIOSH to "determine following a written request by any employer or authorized representative of employees, specifying with reasonable particularity the grounds on which the request is made, whether any substance normally found in the place of employment has potentially toxic effects in such concentrations as used or found." It is undisputed that LUCEL-7 was no longer "normally" present in the workplace as of April, 1980. The NIOSH investigation into LUCEL-7 at the Lasco Lancaster plant was initiated subsequent to the discontinuance of the substance.