US v. Laughlin
[…] Thereafter, the soil was gathered into a large mound. Defendants are charged with knowingly storing the hazardous waste produced from this spill from January 30, 1987 through January 7, 1988. (Count 23). Finally, the indictment charges that on or about January 8, 1988 defendant Laughlin knowingly disposed of, or caused to be disposed, all of GCL's remaining creosote and hydrochloric acid without a permit. (Count 26). GCL ceased operations in January of 1988.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Government's Motion In Limine

42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(2) provides as follows:

Any person who —
knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter —
(A) without a permit under this subchapter ...; or
(B) in knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of such permit; or
(C) in knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of any applicable interim status regulations or standards ...
shall, upon conviction, be subjected to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each day of violation, or imprisonment not to exceed two years (five years in the case of a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)) or both.