US v. Levine
[…] According to the legislative history, these provisions permit the use in evidence of communications "otherwise intercepted" whether or not they pertain to "designated `offenses'" that themselves would support a surveillance order. 1968 U.S.Code Cong. and Admin.News, supra, at 2189; see, e.g., United States v. Aloi, 449 F.Supp. 698, 716-17 (E.D.N.Y.1977).

C.P.L. § 700.65 contains provisions similar but not identical to those in the federal legislation and recites, in substance, that when the state officials intercept "a communication which was not otherwise sought and which constitutes evidence of any crime," the communication and the evidence derived from it may be disclosed by a witness in a criminal proceeding, if a state justice finds that the communication was "otherwise intercepted" in accordance with the state law and amends the warrant accordingly.