US v. Londono-Villa, S 89 Cr. 820 (PKL).
[…] The jury thereafter convicted Londono on both counts of the indictment.

DISCUSSION
A. Rule 29(c) Motion
1. Statutory Argument

Londono argues that to convict a defendant of conspiring to import cocaine in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 952(a), 960 and 963, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knew that the destination of the cocaine was to be the United States, and that the defendant possessed the specific intent to import the cocaine into the United States. Section 952(a) states in relevant part that "it shall be unlawful ... to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance...." Section 963 states that "any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this title shall be subject to the same penalties as those proscribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."