US v. McCarty, 90-98-HC-BR.
[…] On 18 April 1990, a hearing was held on this motion. At this hearing, McCarty's counsel orally moved to dismiss the motion on the ground that the court lacked jurisdiction over him. The court continued the hearing, and requested that the parties brief the question of the court's jurisdiction.

18 U.S.C. § 4245

The first issue before the court is whether defendant McCarty is subject to the court's jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 4245. The pertinent section of this statute reads:

If a person serving a sentence of imprisonment objects either in writing or through his attorney to being transferred to a suitable facility for care or treatment, an attorney for the Government, at the request of the director of the facility in which the person is imprisoned, may file a motion with the court for the district in which the facility is located for a hearing on the present mental condition of the person. The court shall grant the motion if there is reasonable cause to believe that the person may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility. A motion filed under this subsection shall stay the transfer of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section.

18 U.S.C. § 4245(a).

Defendant McCarty has challenged the applicability of this section to him on the ground that he is not "serving a sentence of imprisonment."