US v. McCoy
[…] (Doc. 1 at 1). Providing alleged facts in support of the charge, the Indictment alleges that Defendant "used an interactive computer service to transmit to the Middle District of Georgia and elsewhere, links to three websites: www. young-stuff.com/frank, ftp.asstr.org/pub/Authors/Frank_McCoy/index.htm; and www.mrdoubleena.com/htm/frank/index.htm;... from which web sites the obscene stories were downloaded into the Middle District of Georgia and elsewhere." (Doc. 1 at 1-2). In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 1462 provides that: "Whoever ... knowingly uses any ... interactive computer service ... for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce—(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy ... writing ... or other matter of indecent character; ... —Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned...." 18 U.S.C. § 1462.

On November 21, 2005, one-and-a-half years prior to the Indictment's issuance, Federal Magistrate Judge Franklin L. Noel of the District of Minnesota had issued an Amended Order in which he denied the Government's application for a search warrant of Defendant's home there.